PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

  • Personal information

  • Statistical information

  • E-mail addresses

  • Credit card information

  • Safety

  • Promotional material via email

  • Use and disclosure of personal information

  • Access to review and change personal information

  • Other privacy information

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
     

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Brooker Consulting. Brooker Consulting has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Brooker Consulting conducts online job advertising and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your resume.  

Statistical information

When you visit Brooker Consulting our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit

  • The address of the referring site

  • The type of browser you are using

  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

  • Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)

  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded
     

Brooker Consulting will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.
 

Email addresses

We will record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.
 

Bank Account information

The bank account details you provide to us are used for the purpose of reimbursement of any costs incurred during the recruitment process (i.e. flights to interviews, taxis etc).

Safety

All information provided to Brooker Consulting is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment.  All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional material via email

Brooker Consulting communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail.  This includes telling our customers about forthcoming webinars.  We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.
 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Brooker Consulting does not disclose any personal information to any other party. 
 

Access to review and change your information

Once you have submitted a resume to Brooker Consulting, you may at any time access and modify the personal information you provided. Brooker Consulting will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Changes to this Privacy policy

Brooker Consulting may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time. Should these changes be substantial we will notify you by email.

Contacting Brooker Consulting

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at:

Brooker Consulting 

Level 15, 500 Collins Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Australia

 

Telephone: (03) 9602 1666

Email: career@brookerconsulting.com.au